Best Rear Differentials: Kenworth Peterbilt Buy Guide 2026
Kenworth T680 and Peterbilt 579 trucks running Meritor-Rockwell, Eaton-Spicer, or Alliance rear ends wear out carriers at different rates depending on ratio and duty cycle — this guide ranks six in-stock rear differentials by ratio, price, and axle fit for 2026 buyers.
- Eaton DSP40 3.36 ratio at $1,100 wins for balanced highway fleets running Kenworth T680 tandems in 2026 — Buy.
- Alliance RT40-4N 41-spline at $1,495 is the heavy-haul rear differential Kenworth and Peterbilt owner-operators need for overweight loads — Buy.
- Meritor-Rockwell MT40-14X 3.55 ratio at $600 is the cheapest steep-grade pick in this lineup — Buy.
- Skip the 3.08 ratio Detroit Alliance unit unless your Peterbilt runs flat-line freight only — Hold.
Why this matters
A Kenworth T680 or Peterbilt 579 spec'd with the wrong rear differential ratio burns fuel it doesn't need to burn or stalls out on grades it should climb without downshifting. Fleets swapping a blown carrier in 2026 are choosing between Meritor-Rockwell, Eaton-Spicer, and Alliance-branded units, and the ratio stamped on the tag determines whether the truck is built for miles per gallon or for pulling weight.
Getting the ratio wrong on a used differential for heavy-duty semi trucks means a second teardown inside a year. The picks below run from 2.47 overdrive gearing for line-haul to 3.55 for grade-heavy regional work, with real prices pulled from current inventory.
How we ranked these
Each unit below is scored on four factors: gear ratio fit for Kenworth T680 and Peterbilt 579 tandem axle housings, spline count compatibility, condition (used, inspected, or takeoff), and price against comparable listings in the same ratio class. Spicer-Eaton and Meritor-Rockwell units dominate this segment because both brands built OEM axle assemblies for Paccar chassis for decades, so parts interchange is well documented across the Spicer Eaton differentials for heavy-duty semi trucks catalog. Ratios below 3.0 favor fuel economy on interstate freight; ratios above 3.3 favor torque on regional or vocational routes. Every unit listed here ships as a good-used or inspected takeoff — none are represented as new.
The ranked list
1. Eaton DSP40 Front Differential Carrier — 3.36 Ratio
The balanced pick. At $1,100, this Eaton DSP40 carrier splits the difference between fuel economy and pulling power, which is exactly what most Kenworth T680 line-haul specs need in 2026. The 3.36 ratio keeps engine RPM reasonable at 65 mph without leaving the truck flat-footed on a 4% grade.
It's a good-used, inspected unit rather than new, which is standard for this segment and keeps the price roughly 40-60% below a remanufactured equivalent. Buy — this is the default ratio for mixed-duty Kenworth and Peterbilt tractors.
2. Alliance RT40-4N Front/Rear Differential Carrier — 3.31 Ratio, 41 Spline
The heavy-hauler. Priced at $1,495, this carrier's 41-spline interface matters more than the ratio here — it's built for higher-torque input shafts common on Peterbilt 579 tractors spec'd for heavy tandem work. Part number 8211 identifies this as the RT40-4N platform used across a wide range of Alliance-branded axle housings.
The 3.31 ratio sits close enough to the DSP40's 3.36 that swapping between the two brands rarely changes shift points. Buy if your truck is already running an RT40-4N housing — spline count is the deciding factor, not price.
3. Detroit Alliance RT40-4N Differential Assembly — 3.08 Ratio
The fuel-sipper. At $1,000, the 3.08 ratio is the lowest-torque option on this list, meant for flat-route line-haul where every 0.1 mpg counts more than grade performance. Multiple identical units are currently listed, which tells you this ratio moves fast in fleet-scale orders.
The catch: 3.08 is too tall for anything with regular grade or heavy-load work, and swapping it into a truck spec'd for vocational routes stalls acceleration. Hold — right ratio for the right route, wrong ratio for most Peterbilt regional trucks.
4. Meritor Rockwell MD2014X Differential — 2.47 Ratio
The overdrive specialist. At $850, this 2.47 ratio is the tallest gearing on this list and belongs on Kenworth trucks running dedicated interstate lanes with light-to-moderate loads. It's a takeoff unit, meaning it came off a working truck rather than sitting in inventory unused, which usually means known mileage history.
This ratio isn't for general-purpose fleets — it's a specialist gear for a specific fuel-economy play. Buy only if your route profile matches; otherwise this is the wrong tool.
5. Meritor-Rockwell MT40-14X Front/Rear Differential — 3.55 Ratio
The budget grade-climber. This is the cheapest unit on the list at $600, and the 3.55 ratio is the steepest gearing here — built for trucks that spend more time in the mountains than on flat interstate. For a Peterbilt running regional grade routes, this is the ratio that keeps the transmission out of a low gear on every hill.
At this price point, inspect the carrier bearings before install since a $600 unit leaves little room to also budget a full rebuild. Buy for grade-heavy work; overkill for flat-route freight.
6. Eaton-Spicer DSP40R336 Differential — 2015 Takeout
The wildcard. Priced at $995, this 2015 takeout carries the DSP40R336 designation from the same family as the top pick on this list, but with less documentation on hours and mileage history than the newer takeoffs above. It's a reasonable option when the exact tag match matters more than getting the newest core.
Before buying, run the tag number against the Meritor-Rockwell differential inspection checklist for wear — a 2015 core needs a closer look at spider gear wear than a 2020 takeoff does. Hold until you've confirmed condition against the tag.
“If you are running 3.55 or higher, the truck is built for grades, not miles per gallon.”
Comparison table
| Unit | Ratio | Price | Spline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton DSP40 | 3.36 | $1,100 | Standard | Buy |
| Alliance RT40-4N | 3.31 | $1,495 | 41 | Buy |
| Detroit Alliance RT40-4N | 3.08 | $1,000 | Standard | Hold |
| Meritor Rockwell MD2014X | 2.47 | $850 | Standard | Buy |
| Meritor-Rockwell MT40-14X | 3.55 | $600 | Standard | Buy |
| Eaton-Spicer DSP40R336 | 3.36-class | $995 | Standard | Hold |
Where to buy
- Match the tag number on the housing before paying — a 3.31 and a 3.36 look nearly identical bolted to the axle, and the Spicer-Eaton differential tag number identification guide walks through exactly where to read it.
- Ask for inspection photos of the ring and pinion teeth on any used unit over $1,000 — wear patterns tell you more than the listed mileage ever will.
- Confirm spline count against your existing input shaft before ordering; a 41-spline Alliance carrier will not bolt onto a standard-spline yoke without swapping the yoke too.
FAQ
What's the best rear differential ratio for a Kenworth T680?
A 3.31 to 3.36 ratio, like the Eaton DSP40 or Alliance RT40-4N, is the best rear differential ratio for a Kenworth T680 running mixed-duty freight in 2026. Fleets running steep grades should step up to 3.55; pure line-haul fleets can drop to 2.47.
Is Meritor-Rockwell better than Eaton-Spicer for Peterbilt rear axles?
Neither brand is universally better for a Peterbilt rear axle — Meritor-Rockwell units in this lineup run $600 to $850 while Eaton-Spicer and Alliance units run $995 to $1,495 for higher spline counts. Choice depends on existing housing and spline match, not brand preference.
How much does a rear differential cost for a Kenworth or Peterbilt in 2026?
A good-used rear differential for a Kenworth or Peterbilt costs $600 to $1,495 in 2026 depending on ratio, spline count, and condition. Remanufactured units typically run higher than the used and inspected units listed here.
What ratio rear differential is best for hauling heavy loads?
A 3.31 to 3.55 ratio rear differential is best for hauling heavy loads on a Kenworth or Peterbilt. The Meritor-Rockwell MT40-14X at 3.55 and the Alliance RT40-4N at 3.31 with 41-spline both handle grade and load better than anything under 3.0.
How do I identify a Spicer-Eaton differential by tag number?
The tag on a Spicer-Eaton differential is bolted to the carrier housing and lists the model, ratio, and spline count directly. Cross-reference that tag number before ordering a replacement to avoid a ratio mismatch.
Can I swap a 41-spline differential into a standard-spline Kenworth?
No, a 41-spline differential requires a matching 41-spline input yoke and driveshaft — swapping one into a standard-spline Kenworth without changing the yoke will not bolt up correctly.
What's the difference between a front and rear differential carrier on a tandem axle?
On a tandem-axle Kenworth or Peterbilt, the front carrier drives the forward drive axle and typically includes an inter-axle differential lock, while the rear carrier drives the rear axle only. Several units in this segment, like the Alliance RT40-4N, are built to serve either position.
Should I buy a used or remanufactured rear differential?
A good-used, inspected rear differential is the standard choice for cost-conscious fleets in 2026, typically running 40-60% below a remanufactured equivalent. Remanufactured units make sense mainly when documentation on the used core's history is thin.
One last thing
The ratio spread across this list runs from 2.47 to 3.55 — a gap wide enough that the same Kenworth chassis with the wrong differential swap can lose or gain roughly a full mpg depending on route. Before ordering anything, pull the tag off the old unit and match it exactly; a 3.31 and a 3.36 differential bolt up identically but shift at different RPMs, and that difference shows up on the fuel bill within a month, not a year.



