Best Mack MP8 Replacement Engine For Sale (2026 Guide)
A Mack MP8 replacement engine runs $9,000 to $28,000 depending on mileage, rebuild status, and whether the ECM and harness come with it — and picking the wrong one stalls a truck for weeks instead of days. This guide ranks the realistic options for sale in 2026 by mileage, core condition, and total installed cost.
- A low-mileage MP8-505 core swap under 400,000 miles is the top pick for regional haul in 2026 — Buy.
- Remanufactured MP8-445 long blocks balance cost and reliability for owner-operators — Consider.
- High-mileage MP8-435 units over 700,000 miles are a budget gap-filler only — Hold unless the price is under $9,500.
- Any Mack MP8 replacement engine for sale without a verified oil consumption record is a Skip.
- Matching the ECM calibration to the chassis VIN prevents the derate codes that sink most MP8 swaps.
Why this matters
Mack Trucks built the MP8 as its own in-house Class 8 engine starting with the 2007 emissions cycle, and it's still the standard powerplant in the Pinnacle and Anthem lineup through 2026. When one fails — cracked liner, EGR cooler failure, or a spun bearing — fleets face a choice: rebuild the core in the truck or drop in a replacement.
A replacement engine gets a truck back on the road in days instead of the two-plus weeks a full in-frame rebuild usually takes. The tradeoff is knowing exactly what mileage, ECM calibration, and core history you're buying before the engine ships. Get that wrong and you're paying for a second install.
How this list was ranked
This ranking weighs three factors buyers actually care about: verified mileage or hours, ECM/harness compatibility with common Pinnacle and Anthem chassis, and total cost including freight and core charge. Engines without a documented service history or oil analysis record get downgraded regardless of listed mileage, because unverifiable mileage is the single biggest reason MP8 swaps fail within the first 50,000 miles.
Every entry below reflects configurations actually sold on the used and remanufactured market in 2026 — not a single fixed inventory. Diesel Engine King and comparable used-engine sellers stock these configurations on a rotating basis, so check current listings before assuming exact availability. Diesel Engine King's inventory turns over weekly, and MP8 cores move fast when they're priced right.
The ranked list
1. Low-mileage MP8-505 core swap (under 400,000 miles)
The safe pick for regional and long-haul fleets running Anthem or Pinnacle day cabs. A verified 380,000-mile MP8-505 with intact EGR cooler and no prior in-frame work typically runs $19,000 to $24,000 without ECM. At 505 horsepower and 1,860 lb-ft of torque, it matches factory spec for trucks pulling 80,000 lbs GVW on regular routes.
Verdict: Buy if the seller provides an oil analysis report dated within the last 90 days.
2. Remanufactured MP8-445 long block
The balanced option. Remanufactured units get new liners, pistons, and bearings but reuse the original block and heads after inspection, landing between $16,000 and $21,000 in 2026 pricing. The 445-horsepower rating covers most straight truck and regional tractor applications without the premium of the top-spec 505.
Check the Mack MP8 engine parts for fleet repair guide before ordering — a remanufactured long block still needs a compatible turbo, injectors, and harness pigtails that don't always ship with the core.
Verdict: Consider for fleets running 3-5 year replacement cycles.
3. High-mileage MP8-435 budget swap (700,000+ miles)
The wildcard. These show up at $9,000 to $13,000 and tempt owner-operators trying to avoid a full rebuild bill. The 435-horsepower rating is fine for lighter regional work, but at this mileage the turbo and injectors are usually near end-of-life even if the block tests good.
Verdict: Hold unless priced under $9,500 with a fresh compression test — otherwise you're buying a second repair bill in 12 months.
4. MP8-505 with upgraded turbo for heavy haul
For flatbed and heavy-haul operators pulling 100,000+ lbs combined weight, a standard 505 doesn't have the boost margin for sustained grade work. Units paired with a matched aftermarket turbo run $22,000 to $27,000 and hold up better on mountain routes without the EGT spikes that kill stock turbos early.
Verdict: Buy for heavy-haul and specialized hauling; Skip for standard dry van work where the premium isn't justified.
5. Complete drop-in MP8 with ECM and harness
The convenience pick. A complete package — engine, ECM pre-flashed to the donor VIN, and wiring harness — costs $24,000 to $28,000 but cuts install labor by 8-12 hours compared to sourcing components separately. Worth it for shops billing labor at $150+ per hour.
Verdict: Buy for independent shops without in-house ECM calibration capability; Consider for fleets with an in-house diesel tech who can flash the module.
6. Low-hour MP8-415 for older Pinnacle chassis
The niche pick for 2010-2013 Pinnacle trucks still in service. The 415-horsepower rating is lower output, and supply is shrinking as these engines age out of the used market — expect $11,000 to $15,000 when you can find one with under 500,000 miles.
Verdict: Consider only if the chassis is staying in service past 2028; otherwise the parts supply risk outweighs the savings.
Comparison table
| Option | Mileage | HP | Price range (2026) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-mileage MP8-505 core | Under 400,000 | 505 | $19,000-$24,000 | Buy |
| Reman MP8-445 long block | N/A (rebuilt) | 445 | $16,000-$21,000 | Consider |
| High-mileage MP8-435 | 700,000+ | 435 | $9,000-$13,000 | Hold |
| MP8-505 + upgraded turbo | Under 400,000 | 505+ | $22,000-$27,000 | Buy (heavy haul) |
| Complete drop-in package | Varies | 405-505 | $24,000-$28,000 | Buy |
| Low-hour MP8-415 | Under 500,000 | 415 | $11,000-$15,000 | Consider |
Where to buy
- Ask for the oil analysis and compression numbers before wiring money — a seller who can't produce either is selling an unknown quantity, not a tested engine.
- Confirm ECM calibration matches your chassis VIN and emissions year — a 2019 MP8 ECM won't run clean on a 2022 aftertreatment system without recalibration.
- Get freight and core charge quoted separately from the engine price — a $19,000 engine with a $1,200 core charge and $800 freight is a $21,000 purchase, not $19,000.
A turbocharger mismatch is the most common reason a freshly installed MP8 throws codes in the first week — the turbochargers for Mack MP8 engines breakdown covers matching boost specs to your replacement engine's rating.
FAQ
How much does a Mack MP8 replacement engine cost in 2026?
A Mack MP8 replacement engine costs $9,000 to $28,000 in 2026 depending on mileage, rebuild status, and whether the ECM and harness are included. Low-mileage 505-horsepower cores with verified service history sit at the top of that range.
Is a remanufactured MP8 better than a low-mileage used one?
A remanufactured MP8 long block gives new wear parts on an inspected original block, typically for $16,000 to $21,000. A verified low-mileage used core under 400,000 miles often costs less and performs comparably if the service history checks out.
What horsepower does the Mack MP8 come in?
The Mack MP8 is factory-rated between 405 and 505 horsepower depending on the model year and application. The 505-horsepower version is the most common replacement pick for regional and long-haul day cabs.
How do I know if an MP8 core has real mileage?
Ask for an oil analysis report and compression test dated within 90 days of the sale. Engines without that documentation carry unverifiable mileage regardless of what the odometer or listing states.
Does a Mack MP8 replacement engine come with the ECM?
Some do, some don't — complete drop-in packages include a pre-flashed ECM and harness for $24,000 to $28,000, while bare long blocks require sourcing the ECM separately and calibrating it to your chassis VIN.
How long does an MP8 replacement engine last after install?
A properly matched MP8 replacement typically runs another 500,000 to 750,000 miles before needing major work, assuming the turbo and injectors were inspected or replaced at install. Skipping that inspection is the top cause of early failure.
Can I put an MP8-505 in a truck rated for MP8-405?
Yes, mechanically the MP8-505 shares the same block architecture, but the ECM calibration and driveline gearing need to match the higher output. Without that recalibration, the truck won't use the extra horsepower safely.
One last thing
The engines that fail fastest after a swap aren't the high-mileage ones — they're the low-mileage units bought without a turbo inspection. A 380,000-mile core with a tired stock turbo will throw the same EGT codes as a 700,000-mile engine within the first few thousand miles, so budget for turbo inspection on every MP8 replacement regardless of what the odometer says in 2026.